Great lists! I guess I'll add a few myself. I cover a lot of era's in cinema, but I sometimes enjoy seeing how a director tries to tell his story no matter the script!
Older: El Dorado (and just about any spaghetti western tbh), The Longest Day, 12 Angry Men (Henry Fonda), The Villain, Dracula (1931), Patton, and Godfather 1 + 2.
Newer: Top is probably Fifth Element (one day i'll make those stones!), Galaxy Quest, Gladiator, Blank Man (probably from In Living Color days I watch it so much), Braveheart, LOTR, Forrest Gump, Silence of the Lambs, Saving Private Ryan, and before I write on Boondock Saints!
I have moved a lot in my life, and so I watch a lot of movies. Everyone has some great pics for their favorites!