Cold Cast Polishing

  1. #1

    Member Since
    Apr 2006
    From
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    304

    Cold Cast Polishing

    What should I use to get a good polish on my cold cast parts from MS? I sanded them down with the 600 grit and then hit them with Never Dull but the result is still not very metalic.

  2. #2
    Jango_Fett_Jr's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2002
    From
    St. Catharines, ON
    Posts
    1,957

    Re: Cold Cast Polishing

    I used wetsand paper, went from 220 to 1200 grit sanding in one direction only. I then did 1200 grit again with Mothers Mag and Aluminum Polish, then polished again with a soft rag. It wasn't a perfect aluminum finish, but it's the best I could get. I would suggest not using a clearcoat, that may actually dull it down.

  3. #3

    Re: Cold Cast Polishing

    I've had disapointing results with everything other than wire wool, working with the 0000 grade in one direction seems to give good results...Oh and remember that it will oxidise with time so i suppose some sort of laquer will be required...

Similar Threads

  1. Cold Cast Help..
    By KuCor in forum Jango Fett Costume
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 3, 2010, 10:54 PM
  2. my new cold cast helmet
    By Jango 5204 in forum Jango Fett Costume
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: Jun 29, 2009, 4:21 PM
  3. Rub & Buff vs Cold Cast
    By Mandalorian Guard in forum Jango Fett Costume
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: Nov 24, 2008, 4:28 PM
  4. Cold cast question
    By evan4218 in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: Aug 24, 2006, 8:09 AM
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •