Subscribe
  1. ukscout's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    297
    Apr 23, 2003, 8:45 AM - Suggestions on cutting Aluminiumn for armour #1

    hi all

    well ive got some blueprints drawn up to make to armour and wanted to do it aluminiumn. But ive not worked with alu before and wondered how easy it is to cut and what tools i need to cut it

    cheers

    neil
    uk-scout
    www.uk-scout.co.uk
    ukbikerscout@hotmail.com
    [image noborder]http://www.uk-scout.co.uk/ukscout.gif[/image]
  2. Han Hunter's Avatar
    Member Since
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    953
    Apr 23, 2003, 9:00 AM - Re: Suggestions on cutting Aluminiumn for armour #2

    Hi Neil.

    I'm guessing that what you need to cut it depends on the thickness of the aluminium.

    I've worked with sheet aluminium very briefly once before and used tin snips. They were fine for the purpose.

    MMM, Metalboy or Hand Schaub are your boys for the definitive answer, however.

    Good luck.

    Si
  3. sith_camaro's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    737
    Apr 23, 2003, 9:39 AM - Re: Suggestions on cutting Aluminiumn for armour #3

    Yeah, get yourself a pair of small shears, with the little teeth on the blades. This will keep the aluminum from slipping as you cut it. Then get yourself a plumber's deburring tool to clean up the edges.
  4. Foxbatkllr's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,566
    Apr 23, 2003, 1:48 PM - Re: Suggestions on cutting Aluminiumn for armour #4

    MMM showed me and bh-7603 how to cut our armor out of aluminum. It was tough at times, but overall fairly easy...and I'm incompetent with tools.
  5. Apr 23, 2003, 2:17 PM - Re: Suggestions on cutting Aluminiumn for armour #5

    A plain ol' pair of aviation snips is all you really need. These are "double jointed", for lack of a better term, and provide added leverage when cutting.
  6. ukscout's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    297
    Apr 24, 2003, 6:57 PM - Re: Suggestions on cutting Aluminiumn for armour #6

    hi guys

    thanks for your help with this as i starting my second costume

    cheers

    neil
    uk-scout
    www.uk-scout.co.uk
    ukbikerscout@hotmail.com
    [image ]http://www.uk-scout.co.uk/ukscout.gif[/image]
  7. CBT Fett
    Guest
    Apr 25, 2003, 2:31 AM - Re: Suggestions on cutting Aluminiumn for armour #7

    Hey neil

    Fancy seeing you here

    Tin snips are good and cheaper but if you want nice straight lines and ease then pick up a cheap jigsaw and a metal cutting blade. I had to when I was making alu armor for everyone to speed things up but I would never go back to snips .

    If your after alu try getting 1.2mm stuff or if you'd like me to cut it for ya drop me a PM. Just got a new 9x4 sheet in

    Cheers


    Steve AKA Chewie from UKPB
  8. Apr 25, 2003, 2:46 AM - Re: Suggestions on cutting Aluminiumn for armour #8

    Well, yes, that's correct. If you are cutting plate, a powered saw and blade are a HUGE help. Cutting sheet, however, would be easier with snips. An electric saw will bounce, vibrate, distort, and generally beat heck out of a thin piece of aluminum unless you keep a tight grip on the whole shebang. Thin sheet works very well for armor, and keeps the weight way down, as well. Doesn't seem to tug on the vest.
  9. CBT Fett
    Guest
    Apr 25, 2003, 1:42 PM - Re: Suggestions on cutting Aluminiumn for armour #9

    Hehe thanks MMM forgot to mention a large work surface and good set of clamps would be helpful

    Steve

Similar Threads

  1. Why is Clone trooper armour just like Mando Armour?
    By Lordsurge in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: Dec 8, 2008, 1:10 PM
  2. suggestions?
    By thundrkiss in forum Expanded Universe Bounty Hunters
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Nov 14, 2008, 4:35 PM
  3. Fixing neck armour to back armour
    By Callista in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Sep 16, 2005, 10:23 AM
  4. Cutting down a DP
    By Iceheart in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Sep 11, 2005, 5:11 AM