Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Subscribe
  1. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 21, 2005, 1:23 PM - smoothing clay sculpts? #1

    allright... been doing a little test here...

    I want to make everything myself in the future, now my fett being done, I don't ever really want to buy a ready-to-paint-prop ever again...

    so to start building up my sculpting skills, I chose to do something simple first...

    don't be to harsh please... this is my first thing I create with clay since a duck at elementary school I think...

    I have 2 questions...

    1. how to smooth your sculpt a little?
    I was thinking of doing a very thin watered down clay layer over it all when the sculpt is dry, or is it even sandable in some fashion? some very fine correl perhaps?

    2. can you add colour to liqued pouring latex, if so... just smack some paint in? acryll or alcyd based?

    (ow the mic tip things aren't as crooked as it looks... just ebcasue of lightning etc )

    (ow and it's not a complete replica of the DA Sub-Zero... it's going to be a Sub-Zero with all the things of all the suits from every game that I like... Since I don't have a hulk hogan rendered figure, I'll steal the long tight sleeves from the movie for example...

    Rick
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	armature.JPG 
Views:	454 
Size:	40.6 KB 
ID:	6278   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	armature 2.JPG 
Views:	461 
Size:	43.6 KB 
ID:	6279   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sculp 1.JPG 
Views:	473 
Size:	61.3 KB 
ID:	6280  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mic tips.JPG 
Views:	495 
Size:	59.1 KB 
ID:	6281  
  2. Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    359
    Oct 21, 2005, 1:55 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #2

    Well,
    the clay I use is a "wax" based sulfer free clay which comes in 3 types soft, med soft, and hard. The reason I use the wax based clay is you can apply heat with a heat gun or hairdryer which "melts" the clay surface to a smooth layer which can be tooled very easily. The reason it is sulfer based is so the clay will not inhibit the curing of any silicone rtv rubber applied when making a casting. It will not cure if the clay has sulfur in it. As for the latex colors - I belive you can find all different colors without having to add an additive...
  3. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 21, 2005, 3:13 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #3

    thnx for the advice

    they had some sort of wax allright.... gona have to check again..

    as for the colours... nothing... just the one I have and I got no idea what colour that is... is there a universal transparent one or something?

    but I think I'll test some by using a small amount in a cup or something, and smacking a small amount of paint in.. who knows... might work
  4. Foxbatkllr's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,566
    Oct 21, 2005, 3:43 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #4

    Are you using water based clay or oil clay? If you're using water clay, then I suggest "sanding" it with a sponge. I know it sounds weird but it works really well. You take a sponge with some water and lightly sand the surface with it. If you're using oil based clay, I recommend vaseline. Take some vaseline and apply it to your finger or a brush and use it to smooth out the sculpt. However, by looking at your sculpt I'd guess it was water based clay.

    And yes, you can pigment your latex while its still liquid. You can use the latex colorants found on this page: http://www.monstermakers.com/cgi-bin...R_ID=517303261
  5. Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    359
    Oct 21, 2005, 4:04 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #5

    Here is another link for materials as well. It also has some tutorials.
    http://smoothon.com/default.htm
  6. Rednave's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    272
    Oct 21, 2005, 4:52 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #6

    If it's oil based clay, try rubbing alchohol. works like a charm for smoothing.
  7. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 21, 2005, 5:01 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #7

    this is why I love TDH!!

    thnx!!

    I think I'm going with the sponge aproach, I have sponges here, and since the sculpt is water based clay...

    about the pigments... hmm... I'll experiment a bit with what I have... and I'm goin to try and find some paint for shoes or whatever paint's that are somewhat flexible and is for use on plastics etc... I'd really like the latex to be the right base blue colour, that would mean alot more durability then just paint something on. (and I want a durable costume this time )

    I try to minimize buying through internet, but it's a tough job alone trying to get the shop keepers to understand what I want. But this info really helps
  8. Boba Swede's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2004
    Posts
    938
    Oct 22, 2005, 7:04 AM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #8

    I mentioned this in another thread.

    Tarragó have a good asortment of different colours for leather. It is really flexinle and doesn't crack. The only downside for you i guess is that it is water based so i don't think it will mix with latex that well.
  9. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 22, 2005, 2:05 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #9

    hmm... alcyd based paints would mix better?
  10. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 23, 2005, 10:27 AM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #10

    ow my... the sculpt cracked... wich wasn't that bad, easily restoreable, but sjees..

    in the store where I bought the stuff:

    desk woman:"you want this grey clay or the white one?"

    me:"is there a difference?"

    woman:"yes the grey clay has little stones in it so it dries faster."

    me:"well it needs to dry smooth so..."

    woman:"you can use this grey one."

    me:"sure."

    my freaking god... it dried up looking liek freaking acne infestation!

    Why... I mean I didn't speak spanish or greek or whatever??

    I literly said:"it needs to dry up smooth."

    yuk!

    well I just smacked up some bondo, that's sandable, and if it doesn't work out... I'll make reptile

    don't really care, I did learn soemthing though.

    organic forms liek head masks and stuff... compact smooth clay is the material to use... armor pieces ... youd best be scratch building using plexi-glas, wood, bondo etc etc etc. then make a cast of that...

    it'll work out, maybe not this mask but eventually I'll get it right.
  11. Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    359
    Oct 23, 2005, 1:14 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #11

    Dont use self hardening clay!!!! It's the kiss of death, but most importantly - it SHRINKS when it dries ! Go to the sites listed above and invest in a few pounds of good wax based sulfur free (or whatever you prefer) caly, it's reusable most of the time and you can plaster cast or rubber cast right from it since its wax based. Another good thing about wax based clay is it only takes a little heat from your hands manipulating it to make it workable. And it will NOT crack even if it sits for a month (or shrink)
  12. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 23, 2005, 1:21 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #12

    ok, that sounds like the material to go with... now if I could just get that somewhere around here

    anyways, I bondo-ed it, and put some primer on... this is going to be so ugly

    anyways, is it possible to slightly sand down the plaster cast?
    that would get most of the tiniest puts and crackies out right?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bondoprimed.JPG 
Views:	403 
Size:	45.8 KB 
ID:	6305  
  13. Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    359
    Oct 23, 2005, 1:23 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #13

    You can either sand it down which is a pain in the ....
    or perhaps make a "soupy mix" of plaster to fill the craks with your finger..
  14. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 23, 2005, 1:51 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #14

    once that dries... won;t the little bits fall out of the main sculpt?

    if only the vaseline lets the plaster get of the mains culpt I'm a bit worried about how well plaster sticks to primerd sculpt...
  15. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 23, 2005, 2:20 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #15

    it needs to become well.. something like this... crued paint colours for a crued sculpt
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	something like this.jpg 
Views:	391 
Size:	24.7 KB 
ID:	6306  
  16. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 24, 2005, 12:05 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #16

    well... made a plaster cast with the clay walls and all... had to smack the fragile sculpt to get it out

    but well... here it is... latex mixed with acryllic blue, you can see the test result at the bottom

    that was thin and not even dry when I pulled it out, let alone it didn't have a vaseline caot in between the plastic and latex... so that works I guess...

    so now it's waiting for the latex to cure

    that will be tommorow... or the day after... then I'll put in some latex rubber wich needs to be brushed in instead of poured, and is alot stronger than the pouring one...

    hope it is presentable... other wise I'll make a new one...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	latex poured...jpg 
Views:	400 
Size:	36.4 KB 
ID:	6344  
  17. Boba Swede's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2004
    Posts
    938
    Oct 24, 2005, 1:00 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #17

    ooh.. the things we do for fun..

    looking good.. keep posting..
  18. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 26, 2005, 6:42 AM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #18

    well... I tried to get the mask out at the corners a bit.,.. allready one crack.. maybe the paint has made the whole thing weaker or something I don't know... but as for masks... no more

    I mean if I can't pull a blue MK mask out of a mold, what on Earth makes it possible for me to pull a covenant elite mask or a predator out of a mould...

    it's both my inexperience and again the lack of material (I am getting so pissed at the latter) that I guess I'll never do another mask again.

    Gonna try to see if they have some Fiberglas at the local hardware store but I'm putting my money on the "no", anyone else care to wager with me on that one?

    sjees...

    well atleast I've been busy for a week or so
  19. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 26, 2005, 7:16 AM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #19

    Ok, I'm betting the latex was so darned fragile because of the acrylic paint that I smacked in...

    so... let's try another one with just the latex... allready knowing that I won't be able to paint it...

    I'm just curious if it was the paint or not...

    the latex should cure within 2 hours... ok, my blue thing wasn't cured after 2 days...

    let's see what this does...

    if it doesn't do the trick, I'll shove this latex and the clay up the (no nice word, I tell ya) of the woman who sold it to me...

    hypotheticly... If I were to put fiberglass in the plaster... I'd never be able to get it out of the plster without smacking the plaster... or breaking the FG piece in 6 pieces...

    how can I avoid that? it will "hoke" itself stuck behind pieces of itself... know what I mean??

    would that eb it? smacking the FG piece, glue it back togetehr, bondo it, sand it, and put another coat of FG behind it all??There must be a more conventional way of doing this... I mean how the hell was my FG helme tdone than? that's not a 1000 piece construction either...

    I wanted to do this because I want to make props and stuff that won't be composed of a thousand kind of materials (like my blaster, cod and backplate) because scratch building doesn't last long... not long at all...

    hmm... what to do.. what to do...
    find a store that suplies smooth nice material to work with in the first place... then pigment for latex or coloured latex...

    no online stores... please...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	my mask!.JPG 
Views:	368 
Size:	67.4 KB 
ID:	6430   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	number 2.JPG 
Views:	356 
Size:	59.2 KB 
ID:	6431  
  20. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 26, 2005, 9:55 AM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #20

    no sign of the white latex curing...

    the bottle does say "latex" maybe it's just white paint...
  21. Boba Swede's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2004
    Posts
    938
    Oct 26, 2005, 1:16 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #21

    What kind of release agent have you used?
  22. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 26, 2005, 1:54 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #22

    vaseline, some greasy substance
  23. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 26, 2005, 1:56 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #23

    but the white latex is curing now... hopefully ... I'm just curious how it will look... despite of the wrong colour...
  24. Darth Mule's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    423
    Oct 26, 2005, 11:46 PM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #24

    Assuming that is a plaster negative mold, you can put it in the oven at about 150 degrees (I want to say Farenheit, that is the US standard right? I know the standard where you are is probably the opposite) It's not very hot at all really. Just keep an eye on it. It speeds the cure time of the latex greatly.
  25. RBF's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,173
    Oct 27, 2005, 6:55 AM - Re: smoothing clay sculpts? #25

    well its was dry over night, trimmed the edges roughly...

    my god... it was rather flimsy so I put it back in to the mould and put in a layer of "spatel rubber" in dutch... wich is just a thicker form of latex wich didn't need to be poured but rubbed in with a tool.

    I hope that when it all dries it's a little stronger and.... that it's sandable? or atleast.. a little?

    it has a terrible rough surface... also quit dirty but I can clean that of when it's all dry.

    then I'm gonna cut out the center stripes and the mic tips and put something behind it to make it more even and cooler etc...

    anyone have any tips on how to make this work...? please don't say "use the trash can" although I'd understand that...

    (sorry bout the horrible hair, just got out from under the shower)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	white mask.JPG 
Views:	421 
Size:	45.9 KB 
ID:	6468   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	white mask 2.JPG 
Views:	389 
Size:	49.7 KB 
ID:	6469  

Similar Threads

  1. Jet Pack Greeblies - Sculpts
    By bobamaker in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Sep 1, 2008, 6:46 PM
  2. Finally started gauntlet sculpts
    By bobamaker in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: Nov 1, 2007, 2:11 PM
  3. New BM Sculpts
    By bobamaker in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: Dec 5, 2006, 2:31 PM
  4. My New RF Sculpts.
    By bobamaker in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: Dec 31, 2005, 1:39 PM
  5. Smoothing out dome on Natty helmet?
    By squirk in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: Jul 13, 2003, 11:01 AM