Subscribe
  1. mrbungle's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    568
    Nov 8, 2008, 11:13 AM - resin casting "sweat"?? #1

    i made my first mold from a cod peice i made , made my first casting of it. now the resin is still "sweating" of and on for about 48 hours. is this normal or did i not mix the resin good enough?
  2. fettpride's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2,661
    Nov 8, 2008, 12:27 PM - Re: resin casting "sweat"?? #2

    Sound like you might not have mixed well, OR (and this is more likely) the resin is old and/or moisture contaminated. If you're talking Urethane. If it's FG resin (polyester) than it's just a bad mix.

    FP
  3. mrbungle's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    568
    Nov 8, 2008, 12:33 PM - Re: resin casting "sweat"?? #3

    thanks fp. i bought quick cast. polyurethane based. will it stop "sweating after awhile?
  4. I helped at SDCC '08 987654321a's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    760
    Nov 8, 2008, 8:10 PM - Re: resin casting "sweat"?? #4

    How long is the pot life on it? Make sure you mix it thoroughly. Not until you think it is ok, but for as long as whatever the pot life is. The pot life is just how long you can mix, before you HAVE to pour it.
  5. mrbungle's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    568
    Nov 8, 2008, 9:16 PM - Re: resin casting "sweat"?? #5

    the pot life is about 5 mins. it set up quicker in my cup than in the mold.
  6. I helped at SDCC '08 987654321a's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    760
    Nov 8, 2008, 9:37 PM - Re: resin casting "sweat"?? #6

    Well what is the mix ratio?

    Exact mix ratio and the temperature matter alot. For example, if it says that the Pot life is 3 minutes in 70 degrees weather, then you have about 3 minutes to work with it.

    If the temperature is any lower, it takes a bit longer to set, therefore longer working time

    And if the temperature is higher, it takes quicker to set.
  7. mrbungle's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    568
    Nov 8, 2008, 10:48 PM - Re: resin casting "sweat"?? #7

    thanks, i am new to this , so thanks for helping me out.
  8. stormtrooperguy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,039
    Nov 9, 2008, 7:50 PM - Re: resin casting "sweat"?? #8

    when i've had that happen it's been due to a bad mix... either i don't stir it up well enough, or i get the ratio off.

    try again with the same resin... if you get the same result, it's probably not good resin.
  9. mrbungle's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    568
    Nov 9, 2008, 9:12 PM - Re: resin casting "sweat"?? #9

    i made some resin darts today for my boots. it worked great , so i feel i did not mix the resin for the cod cast good enough.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 198
    Last Post: May 15, 2013, 11:55 PM
  2. "STUNT" Biker Scout pistol, or "Fun with Foam!"
    By Hotshot in forum Star Wars Costumes
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: Jan 29, 2008, 5:49 PM
  3. "The Lava"/ "Mystery Helmet" Let's solve this!
    By SgtFang in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: Jan 13, 2008, 12:21 PM