Problems with pepakura

  1. #1
    SuperTrooper's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2009
    From
    Saint Augustine, FL
    Posts
    72

    Problems with pepakura

    Recently I built the basic N7 helmet from Mass Effect 2 in pep. the initial build for some reason turned out crooked even though i tightly bent all the fold lines, in the right direction, with super glue, and taking all precautions in between.

    Has anyone else encountered this problem when building a symetrical object in pepakura? could this be from it being left sitting a certain way inbetween sessions of building it such as right side up on the non reinforced neck causing warping?

    I tried to realign the warped spots and it only made other areas worse....I have a feeling that this isn't going to be easy to combat. Any suggestions? pics incoming

  2. #2
    corby's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2007
    From
    Parker, Colorado
    Posts
    334

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    Hmmm did you build the version which Belakor added support struts to? If not, then that would probably help. you can find it here http://www.4shared.com/file/22353585...th_suppor.html

  3. #3
    SuperTrooper's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2009
    From
    Saint Augustine, FL
    Posts
    72

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    nope, and thank you! I will give this a try for sure.

    here are the pics i promised
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails me2_3-jpg   me2_11-jpg   me2_10-jpg  

    me2_5-jpg   me2_8-jpg   me2_13-jpg  

    me2_1-jpg   me2_2-jpg   me2_6-jpg  

    me2_9-jpg   me2_7-jpg   me2_4-jpg  

    me2_12-jpg  

  4. #4
    Tankboy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2009
    From
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    150

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    Problem A appears that you glued the tabs on the outside. It really doesn't do much, but that could account for some of the warping. It is harder to see if the alignment is correct. That's my best guess. Try re-pepping it. What lb of cardstock are you using?

  5. #5
    SuperTrooper's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2009
    From
    Saint Augustine, FL
    Posts
    72

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    110lb. i tried gluing the tabs on the outside to try and keep from having all kinds of little indentations from them in the Rondo. but yes you have a point. will use the 2nd file with supports as well as tabs on the inside this time around.

  6. #6
    Tankboy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2009
    From
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    150

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    110 lb... then you're covered on that front. And once you put padding in there, are you going to nocice the indentations? Plus, it takes about 10 mintes of sanding to smmoth that out anyway. Good luck with it!

  7. #7
    dung0beetle's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2006
    From
    Texas
    Posts
    306

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    Not every line needs to be folded. If the part has a gentle curve, don't fold there. The majority of warping issues is caused by too many folds. Reduce the threshold for "hide almost flat folding lines" in settings-other settings-line style. Reduce it to about 165 and you will have a much smoother model and will experience less warping. You will still need to fold some of the tabs, but you will like the result.

  8. #8
    SuperTrooper's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2009
    From
    Saint Augustine, FL
    Posts
    72

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    I will be sure to follow your advice on that one. Hopefully the fewer folds I have the less filling with bondo I will have to do as well! that should save me some cash.

  9. #9
    Rob Cooke's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    From
    Oxfordshire
    Posts
    2

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    A couple If things I have found and the preceeding advice is excellent. Dungbeetle is clearly a master -

    1 - Not critically bending on fold lines but gently bending in the direction of the fold.

    The reason I say this is that unless there is a specific bend instead of a curve, when you come to do the assembley, if you glue the tabs one by one and alternate left to right from a centre reference point, the natural tension in the card pulls things which creates a tension in the model. This helps tension the shape. You can also use allignment marks to keep the assemble even. (This worked very well when I assembled Skips Royal Guard and worked from the join line down the back of the helmet. The build was really smooth and contoured, not faceted. It will still require a bit of forming to get it perfect though which is why I'm now practicing with something a bit easier to get my glassing up to speed first.)

    2 - If you're doing an assembley job of pre shaped components, use a partially inflated balloon to give shape as well.

    Again, you can pre stress shapes and then hold them together over a former. This method worked very well when I did an assembley job on Dungbeetles Iron Man helmet. I then glued the corresponding flanges together giving excellent structure, shape and balance to the build.

    Plus both the Iron Man and Royal Guard lids are excellent bases to work from. That helps a lot.

    One point to note from fibreglassing around the inside of these flanges is to MAKE SURE YOU DONT TRY AND GLASS MAT OVER A 90 DEGREE BEND! I tried to glass mat over the joined inner bits and ended up with lifted glass mat and voids underneath. I should have pre formed the glass mat bits better to fit in between the raised portions. Project scrapped! The paper build was a piece of cake though

    I hope this is of assistance and isn't too late. Hopefully it will help someone.

    Good luck and enjoy. I find pepakura quite theraputic

  10. #10
    green_arrow102986's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2008
    From
    Cullman, Alabama, United States
    Posts
    60

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    hey do you guys know what i sould do i made a pepakura gun and i want it to be hard what sould i do cast it or what i've never made pepakura weapons before

  11. #11

    Member Since
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    my problem is i cant find any for a mac...

  12. #12

    Member Since
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    corby said: View Post
    Hmmm did you build the version which Belakor added support struts to? If not, then that would probably help. you can find it here mass_effect_helmet_with supports_fixed by belakor_unfolded by bollomonkey.pdo - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download
    do you have a link to the full helmet or both files?

  13. #13
    Superfreak1000's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2012
    From
    Amarillo, TX
    Posts
    10

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    CT-1127/549 said: View Post
    my problem is i cant find any for a mac...
    Unfortunately Pepakura does not have a Mac version, and as far as I can tell they have no plans to make one. However I have run across a few people who will convert a pep file to a pdf for mac users.

  14. #14

    Member Since
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1

    Re: Problems with pepakura

    CT-1127/549 said: View Post
    my problem is i cant find any for a mac...
    I had the same problem and almost gave up on using pepakura. I finally decided to set up a dual boot system on my mac with Bootcamp. Windows runs perfectly, and I can use pepakura with no problems at all. Give it a try.

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with my visor.
    By Tarchinoko in forum Star Wars Costumes
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Dec 1, 2009, 9:37 PM
  2. problems
    By Jason_strk in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Sep 11, 2009, 6:35 AM
  3. problems with my AP lid
    By nyoron in forum Star Wars Costumes
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: Aug 28, 2008, 4:46 PM
  4. PM System problems ??
    By fettpride in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Feb 15, 2008, 3:51 PM
  5. Email Problems?
    By Satxer in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Dec 22, 2007, 9:03 PM
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •