OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

  1. #1

    OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    After seeing SGB's thread to create the Family Guy Blue Harvest characters, and that the Herbert figure was so hard to get and cost so much if you managed to find one, I decided to try and sculpt one. Well... I now need to figure out how to go about making a mold of it without destroying it in the process. I used plain old ordinary modeling clay, which I think may be a problem but I really don't want to start over. I plan to mold the arms, head and body separately. It stands a little under 6 inches tall. Here are pics of it all together. Any ideas? I plan to do some finishing details once I get a more solid copy made.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails herbie-wan-kenobi-left-front-jpg   herbie-wan-kenobi-right-profile-jpg   herbie-wan-kenobi-back-jpg  

    herbie-wan-kenobi-front-jpg  
    Last edited by t_bone9600; Oct 17, 2007 at 9:21 PM.

  2. #2
    TForce's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2007
    From
    Cleveland, TN
    Posts
    14

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    that is a sweat job
    I am making some molds right now and I am using plaster.
    I am afraid the plaster would rip apart your clay though.
    i have seen this stuff at a store here called Hobby Lobby,
    its next to the plaster.
    It comes in a round cylinder and you mix making this consistency so that you can make impressions.
    necklaces, faces, hands, statues
    look for it.
    its about $10

  3. #3
    Halo_1's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2002
    From
    East Coast, Singapore
    Posts
    1,437

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    That is one nice sculpt bro.

    Okay, first up, will you be casting these in resin after you get a mold? if so, you can try what i did. I had some M4 magazines molded awhiles back and because they were Airsoft versions, I had to use modelling clay to 'finish/create' the uppertop of the magazine and the followers. Once that was done, I poured silicone over and let it set. Pulled some nice castings after.

    Granted the area that was in clay was alot smaller then what you have, but I don't really think it would be a problem. I would suggest though, you pin the arms and any surface area that's a bit on the 'loose' side.

    i hope this helps somehow...

    Stay safe,

    Tim.

  4. #4
    evan4218's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    From
    Roanoke, TX
    Posts
    1,789

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    Your main issue is the undercuts on the arms... you may want to cast those sperately. Beyond that I would just to a brush on glove mold using Reboud 25 silicone from Smoothon. Make your outer 2 part support shell out of plasti paste.

  5. #5

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    Thanks for the suggestions.

    TForce said: View Post
    that is a sweat job
    I am making some molds right now and I am using plaster.
    I am afraid the plaster would rip apart your clay though.
    i have seen this stuff at a store here called Hobby Lobby,
    its next to the plaster.
    It comes in a round cylinder and you mix making this consistency so that you can make impressions.
    necklaces, faces, hands, statues
    look for it.
    its about $10
    I think I know the stuff your speaking of. You mix it with water?

    Halo_1 said: View Post
    That is one nice sculpt bro.

    Okay, first up, will you be casting these in resin after you get a mold? if so, you can try what i did. I had some M4 magazines molded awhiles back and because they were Airsoft versions, I had to use modelling clay to 'finish/create' the uppertop of the magazine and the followers. Once that was done, I poured silicone over and let it set. Pulled some nice castings after.

    Granted the area that was in clay was alot smaller then what you have, but I don't really think it would be a problem. I would suggest though, you pin the arms and any surface area that's a bit on the 'loose' side.

    i hope this helps somehow...

    Stay safe,

    Tim.
    I have some pourable silicone and was going to use it but I can't figure out a way to do it with out messing something up.

    evan4218 said: View Post
    Your main issue is the undercuts on the arms... you may want to cast those sperately. Beyond that I would just to a brush on glove mold using Reboud 25 silicone from Smoothon. Make your outer 2 part support shell out of plasti paste.
    This sounds interesting. I will be doing the head, arms, and body all separately, and I plan to ues resin for the final castings. Does it stretch enough to get your part out or do you split it? How much do you think I would need?

    Thanks,

    Troy

  6. #6
    evan4218's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    From
    Roanoke, TX
    Posts
    1,789

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    A quart kit should be fine... it stretches 600% of natural size... just make sure its not thicker then 1/8 inch all the way around. A good cheap resin to use is Smooth Cast 300.

  7. #7

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    evan4218 said: View Post
    A quart kit should be fine... it stretches 600% of natural size... just make sure its not thicker then 1/8 inch all the way around. A good cheap resin to use is Smooth Cast 300.
    Sweet! Thanks! I think I'll be trying to get this.

  8. #8
    Stormrider's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2007
    From
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    2,106

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    evan4218 said: View Post
    A quart kit should be fine... it stretches 600% of natural size... just make sure its not thicker then 1/8 inch all the way around. A good cheap resin to use is Smooth Cast 300.
    I wanted to clear this up. When I watched their video, they sai dmake sure its AT LEAST 1/8 inch thick all around your part.

    I have yet to make a mold, so I really dont know, but Id like to clarify cause I know evan knows his stuff.

    It SHOULDNT be thicker than 1/8 inch around the part?

  9. #9

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    t_bone9600 said: View Post
    Sweet! Thanks! I think I'll be trying to get this.
    i've used a lot of the smoothcast 300 over the last couple of weeks. awesome stuff. cures crazy fast, and goes from clear to white as it goes, so you have a good visual indicator of the state it is in.

  10. #10

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    Pin the arms and head on boards and make sure the base holding them up is at least a 1/4" around so you can have a good amount of space to pour in your resin. Brush on a layer or two of silicon to get a good impression coat. Then I would build a box around each piece that you want to mold, and fill with more rubber. When you demold, cut your blocks in a zig-zag so they fit together in a precise manner. A straight cut will tend to slip and misalign. You can reuse those boxes to hold your mold's shape while you cast. Good Luck!

  11. #11
    evan4218's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    From
    Roanoke, TX
    Posts
    1,789

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    Stormrider said: View Post
    I wanted to clear this up. When I watched their video, they sai dmake sure its AT LEAST 1/8 inch thick all around your part.

    I have yet to make a mold, so I really dont know, but Id like to clarify cause I know evan knows his stuff.

    It SHOULDNT be thicker than 1/8 inch around the part?
    You dont want less then this, but in the case of the type of mold we are talking about here, the thicker it is, the less flexable it is. And its very strong so no need to be super thick!

  12. #12
    evan4218's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    From
    Roanoke, TX
    Posts
    1,789

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    tk7602 said: View Post
    i've used a lot of the smoothcast 300 over the last couple of weeks. awesome stuff. cures crazy fast, and goes from clear to white as it goes, so you have a good visual indicator of the state it is in.
    I will second that, and it can be used for slush and roto casting. It skins very well. But if you slush cast it, know that each pour will cure faster then the last due to the high heat.

  13. #13

    Re: OK all you mold makers. I need some help.

    i wouldnt go with plaster.and speaking of casts how do u make a cast of a fett helmet???

Similar Threads

  1. Any jetpack makers out there need a few greeblies?
    By TehEl1te in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Jan 5, 2010, 12:28 AM
  2. JB PROJECT/ Makers Goodies..
    By Spideyfett in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Apr 25, 2008, 11:20 PM
  3. Experienced Mold Makers WANTED
    By propsculptor in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Mar 14, 2008, 11:09 PM
  4. Harness makers??
    By TheDentedOne in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Jul 18, 2006, 2:03 PM
  5. Advice from seasoned mold makers
    By mandalore697 in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Apr 24, 2006, 11:37 PM
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •