Subscribe
  1. Duh
    Guest
    Dec 31, 2003, 7:09 PM - Help with Aluminum #1

    Hi All,

    I am trying to cut some holes in an aluminum tube. I have no problem drilling a circle through the tube. How does one cut a small shapes (oval) into alumimum. Are there any dremel attachments perhaps that can do the job.

    Thanks,
    Duh!
  2. Baddblood's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    814
    Dec 31, 2003, 7:33 PM - Re: Help with Aluminum #2

    I hope you have some masking tape to help guide you, but you can always use the small grinding (cutting) stone that comes with the dremmel.
  3. Lynn TXP 0369's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,785
    Dec 31, 2003, 8:01 PM - Re: Help with Aluminum #3

    Drill your hole close to the size you want, then get some small flat files and go in and sqaure it out by hand. I did this on a saber and it worked great.
    Lynn
  4. fettcicle's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,263
    Dec 31, 2003, 8:09 PM - Re: Help with Aluminum #4

    If you can, file a flat into the aluminum, or get a dowel that will fit snug into the tube, and use a center punch and start the hole.
  5. bigkidbiggertoys's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,238
    Dec 31, 2003, 9:04 PM - Re: Help with Aluminum #5

    I find the grinding stones clog up with the aluminum filings quickly. Perhaps using some cutting oil in will help keep it clear? Has anyone else had experience with this?
  6. fettcicle's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,263
    Dec 31, 2003, 10:31 PM - Re: Help with Aluminum #6

    since alminum is so soft, it does tend to clog grinding wheels, your almost better off with a metal type bit like an end mill. Your best bet is to drill a series of holes and to file out the sections that link them to make the oval hole ... makin a barrel extention? Sometimes the use of a JIG will help, if you can drill a hole into a flat piece of metal and then clamp that to the tube your trying to drill the hole into, the jig will align the hole and prevent the drill bit from wandering. and if you can make the oval hole in a piece of metal, then you can realign it onto the tube when your filing, and you will end up with a better hole that isn't crooked, or mishapen.
  7. Jan 1, 2004, 2:54 AM - Re: Help with Aluminum #7

    Yup, that'd sure help, Fettcicle.

    Also, if by oval you mean egg-shaped, notice that there are two separate sizes of hole at the ends. Drill out these holes with the proper sized drill bits, and then file/dremel out the rest.

  8. Duh
    Guest
    Jan 1, 2004, 3:04 AM - Re: Help with Aluminum #8

    Thank you all for the suggestions. Extremely Helpful.

Similar Threads

  1. ESB Aluminum Flamethrowers
    By Serenity in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: Sep 17, 2010, 11:06 PM
  2. Iron Man Mk III - Aluminum
    By Deathbird in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: Sep 16, 2010, 6:45 PM
  3. Aluminum Armor
    By darthgaul in forum Jango Fett Costume
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Aug 15, 2009, 6:48 AM
  4. Any aluminum workers out there?
    By mrgr8ness in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Feb 12, 2009, 8:52 AM
  5. aluminum mando
    By Faelan in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Nov 11, 2006, 11:08 AM