Subscribe
  1. Nocturne's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    172
    Dec 25, 2005, 10:26 AM - LEDs in RF #1

    I'm thinking that my drilling skills are poor, and not having a pillar drill I won't be able to drill my shiney new stalk (and I don't wanna spoil it)
    SO, I was thinking to keep the LEDs selft contained in the RF - would the LEDs run off of a coin battery (say a CR2032) or something?

    Edit: Please refrain from using bad language
    Last edited by Tyler Durden; Mar 23, 2006 at 7:47 PM.
  2. Jedi-Bob's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,570
    Dec 25, 2005, 10:40 AM - Re: LEDs in RF #2

    That's how mine work. No hollow stalk for me. Everything is in the RF. The circuit was bought here (don't remember who) I do know that they did a great job.
  3. SingleSeat is offline SingleSeat
    Dec 25, 2005, 12:50 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #3

    Hyperdyne's your man to solve that little problem.
  4. Nocturne's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    172
    Dec 25, 2005, 2:15 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #4

    Paging Hyperdine ... LOL
    (Does he still cruise this board)

    YEOUCH - just saw his prices = more saving up to do I think before I go to him.
    Last edited by Nocturne; Dec 25, 2005 at 2:58 PM.
  5. I helped at SDCC '08 Gonzo Fett's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    988
    Dec 26, 2005, 4:08 AM - Re: LEDs in RF #5

    yeah I'm awaiting hyper to get the RF LEDs back in stock
  6. Ripcode's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,268
    Dec 26, 2005, 10:52 AM - Re: LEDs in RF #6

    Quote Gonzo Fett said:
    yeah I'm awaiting hyper to get the RF LEDs back in stock
    Me too.
  7. Member Since
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    200
    Dec 31, 2005, 5:39 AM - Re: LEDs in RF #7

    me too
  8. travsall's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    70
    Dec 31, 2005, 3:58 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #8

    the set up I did, was really simple, a button cell battery, size 2025, and that will easily run 2 LEDs. I just wired them to a mercury switch, but you could do a circut board too for the strobing, just a little solder and you'd be set. Tight fit, but it will all fit, if I didn't hot glue my top down, I'd get a quick shot of it.
  9. shortimer52's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,287
    Dec 31, 2005, 4:09 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #9

    I talk to Hyperdine a few weeks ago when I got my servos and stuff for my bucket. not to quote him but hes redoing the set up to make it smaller, so it might be a few more weeks for the RF lights.

    BTW, great guy to deal with, id buy from him if I ever need to.
  10. Member Since
    May 2005
    Posts
    18
    Dec 31, 2005, 4:46 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #10

    where do you guys find the mercury switches
  11. mrgr8ness's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,604
    Jan 1, 2006, 11:13 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #11

    I am working on an RF board, but it is running off a 9V in the helmet. Which means wires need to run down the stalk. I am considering making a mod to run off coin batteries so it all stays contained in the RF.
  12. travsall's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    70
    Jan 2, 2006, 1:14 AM - Re: LEDs in RF #12

    Easiest way I've found to get a mercury switch is to get a cheap thermostat and just harvest it from that.
  13. shortimer52's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,287
    Jan 2, 2006, 1:20 AM - Re: LEDs in RF #13

    You can go to a A/C and Heating place and ask if you can pull one out of the trash. OR you can PM me and I can pull one out of the trash since my fam owns a A/C and Heating Co.
  14. Member Since
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    56
    Jan 2, 2006, 12:53 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #14

    Hey guys,

    Yeah I still cruise around from time to time.

    I just got some new RF light boards in, they were reworked to fit better in SingleSeat's awesome rangefinder (see his tutorial thread for more details). I moved the LEDs and stuff to match up with his mods so it is easier to install the same way SingleSeat did in his RF shell.

    If you are interested in this version just let me know. I have about 6 units I can build up...
  15. I helped at SDCC '08 Gonzo Fett's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    988
    Jan 2, 2006, 1:13 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #15

    I'm interested! How much for this new version?
  16. Member Since
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    56
    Jan 3, 2006, 2:09 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #16

    FWIW, the new version costs the same as the old version listed on my site.
  17. TD5200's Avatar
    Member Since
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    6
    Mar 23, 2006, 3:43 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #17

    Hard as hell to find mercury or tilt switch, thanks to terrorist bastards! Anyone know a supplier of something that will work?
  18. stonerook's Avatar
    Member Since
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    240
    Mar 23, 2006, 4:48 PM - Re: LEDs in RF #18

    Quote TD5200 said:
    Hard as hell to find mercury or tilt switch, thanks to terrorist bastards! Anyone know a supplier of something that will work?

    try mouser - they have "tilt" switches, work just like mercury ones.

    and they are a "tad" bit safer if they ever break open....

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with LEDs
    By Mando_Kyram in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Apr 4, 2008, 3:21 PM
  2. Working With LEDs
    By Dha Syntir in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: Jan 21, 2007, 9:48 PM
  3. How are TDH'ers currently attaching there LEDS?
    By evan4218 in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: Jun 22, 2006, 9:29 PM
  4. RF LEDs and screen
    By mandalore697 in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: Oct 28, 2005, 5:47 PM
  5. LEDs in Rangefinder??? Here is PROOF!
    By Migrate from As You Wish in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: Aug 23, 2001, 7:48 PM