Does JB weld dry better in the heat of the sun...

  1. #1

    Does JB weld dry better in the heat of the sun...

    Or should it be in a cooler area?

    Thanks guys!


    G-Fett

  2. #2
    TR 4059's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2007
    From
    New Orleans
    Posts
    696

    Re: Does JB weld dry better in the heat of the sun...

    I use it all the time, and have tryed both ways. I find it dries a little faster if its in a cool place.

  3. #3

    Re: Does JB weld dry better in the heat of the sun...

    TR 4059 said: View Post
    I use it all the time, and have tryed both ways. I find it dries a little faster if its in a cool place.
    Thanks TR, I think I am going to get some fiberglass today, too.


    G-Fett

  4. #4
    formerly LOPERO Scoutleader's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2006
    From
    Hartselle,Alabama
    Posts
    610

    Re: Does JB weld dry better in the heat of the sun...

    Fiberglass,JB Weld and other two part when activatied create on heat source once combined from their chemical reaction.For example mix part A with part B then you will feel a heat develop.The tempature around the product can effect the curing times of said product.
    When it is hot outside I will use less cream in my body filler mix and when it is cold outside I use a little more.
    Long explanation short....JB Weld is a two part mix that hardens from a chemical reaction of the two parts.The enviromental tempature around JBWeld will either slow it down or speed up the curing process.
    Hope this helps
    Oh ,I noticed you are getting fibergalss(resign)..remember the more liquid activator you add to the resign the less work time you have before the resign begins to cure and harden.

  5. #5

    Re: Does JB weld dry better in the heat of the sun...

    Thanks for the advice Mike!

    G-Fett
    LOPERO said: View Post
    Fiberglass,JB Weld and other two part when activatied create on heat source once combined from their chemical reaction.For example mix part A with part B then you will feel a heat develop.The tempature around the product can effect the curing times of said product.
    When it is hot outside I will use less cream in my body filler mix and when it is cold outside I use a little more.
    Long explanation short....JB Weld is a two part mix that hardens from a chemical reaction of the two parts.The enviromental tempature around JBWeld will either slow it down or speed up the curing process.
    Hope this helps
    Oh ,I noticed you are getting fibergalss(resign)..remember the more liquid activator you add to the resign the less work time you have before the resign begins to cure and harden.

Similar Threads

  1. Weld or hot glue
    By dinii mandoade in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Jan 23, 2008, 12:51 PM
  2. Heat gun for pvc?
    By mandalore697 in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Feb 22, 2006, 3:30 PM
  3. Removing JB WELD
    By Muad'Dib in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Nov 30, 2005, 10:20 PM
  4. Taking JB weld off
    By TeamFett in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Oct 2, 2005, 5:22 AM
  5. JB Weld
    By TeamFett in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Aug 29, 2005, 1:16 PM
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •