Subscribe
  1. Gypsyboy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    470
    Jan 21, 2008, 10:02 AM - Casting earpiece question #1

    I'm sorry if this has been brought up elsewhere, but I did a search and come up with nothing helpful.

    I'm looking for input from those who have made molds and casts for the earpieces. I'm particularly concerned with the rangefinder ear cap - the one with the little prism-shaped jog at the back. I expect this will need to be a two-piece mold, and I know how I would go about making it, but I was hoping to get some input on how to do it from those who have done so already.

    This is what I'm thinking; place earpiece front downward in molding box, pour silicone up to the edge of the "D". Let it set up and add some keys with small bits of pre-cured silicone around that base. Allow to fully cure, put mold release on surface of silicone and pour the remaining portion of the mold. That all makes sense, but do I need to have a channel running anywhere into/out of the mold? Should I leave a hole for pouring, or for overflow?

    GB
  2. Gypsyboy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    470
    Jan 22, 2008, 11:55 AM - Re: Casting earpiece question #2

    Nothing? OK, well I'll just go ahead with my plan. I'm sure it'll work out.
  3. Mojo-Fett's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2007
    Posts
    4,783
    Jan 22, 2008, 12:16 PM - Re: Casting earpiece question #3

    Sorry GB... never done any casting before?
    But your plan sounds workable?
  4. tubachris85x's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,948
    Jan 22, 2008, 12:42 PM - Re: Casting earpiece question #4

    Could you MS-paint your explanation? Its probably just me, but Im not 100% sure what your trying to suggest for molding :/
  5. Gypsyboy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    470
    Jan 22, 2008, 1:29 PM - Re: Casting earpiece question #5

    Essentially I'm just talking about a two-part mold - front and back of the earpiece, so I can get the prism shaped part at the back when I cast it. I have no problem making a mold, my only question is should I make it with a pouring hole in it? And if so, where should I put the hole? I've done lots of molds and casts, but never really made a two-part mold before.
  6. stormtrooperguy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,039
    Jan 22, 2008, 1:30 PM - Re: Casting earpiece question #6

    you need some sort of pour hole for any 2 part mold, else you won't get any resin in there

    i'd put the pour hole on the inside of the earcap, so that it's concealed when you are done.

    what you describe sounds good to me. just add in a pour hole.

    when i've done 2 part molds, i've used a wood dowel for the pour hole, attached to my piece with a dot of modeling clay to prevent the silicone from leaking under the dowel.

    it ends up looking like this:

  7. Gypsyboy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    470
    Jan 22, 2008, 3:37 PM - Re: Casting earpiece question #7

    Excellent! That's exactly what I was looking for and precisely what I wanted to know. It's good to know that what you described is just what I had planned to do... even down to putting the pouring hole on the back of the earpiece. I was mostly just wanting to know if there was anything in particular that worked especially well.

    That casting you posted a pic of looks really cool, by the way.

    Thanks,
    GB

Similar Threads

  1. Casting question
    By ClearCaseMan in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Feb 18, 2009, 1:01 PM
  2. Another moldmaker/casting question
    By t_bone9600 in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Apr 27, 2008, 7:54 AM
  3. Casting Question
    By Hammer of Might in forum Prop Building Workshop
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Aug 30, 2006, 10:50 PM
  4. Earpiece question
    By Shinobi_Fett in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Apr 19, 2005, 10:23 PM
  5. yet another question about helmet casting.......
    By Mandalorian Gunslingerr in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: Nov 25, 2002, 12:06 PM