Subscribe
  1. kebh020727's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    130
    Sep 2, 2013, 10:38 PM - ASOK Cold Cast Buffing #1

    Starting my ASOK lid by washing the release and buffing it. Just thought I'd post some pics of me doing this. I washed the lid down and used some 2000 grit automotive sandpaper to start, it wasn't taking the agent completely off so I switched to the steel wool. It did well taking it off, but I have some swirl marks from the wool I used so I'm going to purchase some 0000 steel wool tomorrow and try to buff it up. Here's before and after photos! Any one who has used this, dry or wet is best? Thanks.
    Eric
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20130902_202215.jpg 
Views:	84 
Size:	2.12 MB 
ID:	71190   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20130902_202404.jpg 
Views:	76 
Size:	814.3 KB 
ID:	71191   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20130902_203949.jpg 
Views:	112 
Size:	2.04 MB 
ID:	71192  

    Quote Quote Posted from Android app
  2. animefan's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2012
    Posts
    289
    Sep 2, 2013, 11:21 PM - Re: ASOK Cold Cast Buffing #2

    Wet is best with .0000 steel wool. I would go farther than that if your going to paint it.
  3. Stinkape fett's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    197
    Sep 3, 2013, 7:55 AM - Re: ASOK Cold Cast Buffing #3

    0000 steel wool is the way to go. after painting and masking swirls will not be as seen with multiple layers on bucket.. best luck !!
  4. dansam's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    134
    Sep 3, 2013, 8:35 AM - Re: ASOK Cold Cast Buffing #4

    I took animefans advice the wire wool, great finish
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0299.jpg 
Views:	71 
Size:	316.6 KB 
ID:	71202  
  5. kebh020727's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    130
    Sep 3, 2013, 2:53 PM - #5

    Bought the rihht steel wool, some 000 & 0000 grade. Before I dive in later today, can I potentially ruin the "metal" finish look by doing too much with the wool amd water? Should I be cautious? I basically want to use the cold cast layer for the silver damage spots. Or would people recommend against this?
    Quote Quote Posted from Android app
  6. dansam's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    134
    Sep 3, 2013, 3:11 PM - Re: ASOK Cold Cast Buffing #6

    personally it depends on how shiny you want it, I used a really course wire wool then used super fine, I didn't use any water, then polished with Mothers Mag and aluminum polish, but that really makes it shiny, you want it a bit dulled down but when u mask the area u want metal when u remove it it will take some of the shine away

Similar Threads

  1. ESB Paintup-ASOK Cold Cast
    By Fettered in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: Nov 26, 2012, 4:00 PM
  2. Asok Cold Cast Boba Sticky??
    By MandoJude in forum Boba Fett Helmet
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 6, 2012, 7:21 AM