Subscribe
  1. Slave1Droid's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    15
    Dec 29, 2007, 7:24 PM - Star Wars #1

    Here's a way to watch Star Wars in Command Prompt.

    1. Open Windows CMD
    2. Type: telnet towel.blinkenlights.nl
    3. Press Enter
    4. Enjoy
  2. Rich D.'s Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    729
    Dec 29, 2007, 7:45 PM - Re: ASCII Star Wars #2

    funny stuff. Also works in pretty much any terminal app, of course:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	terminal.jpg 
Views:	353 
Size:	57.7 KB 
ID:	21941  
  3. BrianTheSith's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    273
    Dec 30, 2007, 1:41 AM - Re: Star Wars #3

    Oh, wow! I completely forgot about this. Thanks for the flashback/reminder.
  4. samlynn79's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    240
    Dec 30, 2007, 1:51 AM - Re: Star Wars #4

    Speachless.
  5. SarlaccBits's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,409
    Jan 2, 2008, 10:03 AM - Re: Star Wars #5

    cute!
    =D
  6. Alcfalath's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    548
    Jan 2, 2008, 12:39 PM - Re: Star Wars #6

    has anyone actually watched it the whole way through.... is it just ANH or is it the 3 of them...?
  7. stormtrooperguy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,039
    Jan 2, 2008, 12:48 PM - Re: Star Wars #7

    just ANH...

    be aware that this is connecting out to a remote server on the internet. so if you aren't online, it won't work
  8. mrgr8ness's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,604
    Jan 2, 2008, 5:05 PM - Re: Star Wars #8

    Hehe, cool stuff
  9. Jan 2, 2008, 6:46 PM - Re: Star Wars #9

    Not bad.
  10. Myles's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    160
    Jan 2, 2008, 11:44 PM - Re: Star Wars #10

    WOOT! totally made my day, lol.
  11. SOLOCHASER's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    343
    Jan 3, 2008, 8:07 PM - Re: Star Wars #11

    forgive my computer illiteracy... what is windows cmd? where do i find that on my start menu? thanks
  12. Boba Swede's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2004
    Posts
    938
    Jan 4, 2008, 9:46 AM - Re: Star Wars #12

    in the start menu you have a icon callen "Run" click on it and type cmd
    This will start the command prompt.

    (this what we used to run our computers through during the late 80's before and during the good old Windows 3.1. )

    once in the command prompt type the command and press entre. Good luck
  13. ItsThatGuy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,056
    Jan 4, 2008, 9:58 AM - Re: Star Wars #13

    Quote Alcfalath said: View Post
    has anyone actually watched it the whole way through.... is it just ANH or is it the 3 of them...?
    It's only part of ANH.
  14. Mojo-Fett's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2007
    Posts
    4,783
    Jan 4, 2008, 10:02 AM - Re: Star Wars #14

    Cool...
  15. Ceric Neesh's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    147
    Jan 4, 2008, 10:47 PM - Re: Star Wars #15

    It doesn't work in Vista... =[
  16. runJEDIrun's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    850
    Jan 4, 2008, 11:06 PM - Re: Star Wars #16

    so cool! one day i will let it run.
  17. drokkul's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    987
    Jan 6, 2008, 10:00 AM - Re: Star Wars #17

    Quote Ceric Neesh said: View Post
    It doesn't work in Vista... =[
    Nothing works in Vista.
  18. Alcfalath's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    548
    Jan 6, 2008, 10:49 AM - Re: Star Wars #18

    Quote drokkul said: View Post
    Nothing works in Vista.
    except microsoft endorsed virus', malware and spyware of course... and it was all too entertaining to see a windows blue screen on my mates Vista setup.... brought a tear to my eye, many memories to mind, and a huge cramp from laughing soo much

    Windows XP Media Centre, Professional Edition all the way... yay for service packs...

    Anyways, enough detracting the thread.. how far into ANH does it do? all the way, snipping bits as it goes, or just up to a certain length???
  19. samlynn79's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    240
    Jan 6, 2008, 11:12 AM - Re: Star Wars #19

    Anyone ever have an old Tandy computer (1000, 1000R, something like that) pre-windows, that ran a program called Desktop? :-P
    Lol, I still have one sitting around.

Similar Threads

  1. Deadliest Warrior Star Wars vs. Star Trek
    By Son of the Baptist in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: Jul 24, 2014, 2:54 AM
  2. Star Wars The Clone Wars: Republic Heroes
    By bevbor in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: Oct 14, 2009, 7:23 PM
  3. My Star Wars Office WIP
    By Replicant Shadow in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: Apr 6, 2008, 10:53 PM