Subscribe
  1. asok's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,707
    Apr 19, 2007, 6:52 PM - MQ-1 with separate buttons. #1

    So, I just found my MQ-1 and decided to to what anybody would do with a working calculator. I took it apart and molded it. It should still work. My idea was to make it so that you could push down the buttons. Casting it is fun. Out of 23 buttons, only 3 came out.


    What do you think? Good idea or bad idea?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mq1.jpg 
Views:	316 
Size:	22.9 KB 
ID:	17153   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mq101.jpg 
Views:	155 
Size:	46.2 KB 
ID:	20114  
    Last edited by asok; Sep 6, 2007 at 3:50 PM.
  2. Wes is offline Wes
    Apr 19, 2007, 8:41 PM - Re: MQ-1 with separate buttons. #2

    That a good idea Asok, I thought of doing something like that so I could wire them up for sounds on the Hyperdyne.
  3. evan4218's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,789
    Apr 20, 2007, 10:27 AM - Re: MQ-1 with separate buttons. #3

    I would mold the under keys together and cast in laytex rubber. You could do the same in resin and allow the mod to be on one key for the servo or lights.
  4. Bountys Hunted's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,354
    May 14, 2007, 1:40 AM - Re: MQ-1 with separate buttons. #4

    Oh gawd, this is jaw-dropping cool! 8) Sign me up for one if you do it!!

    -Rex
  5. evan4218's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,789
    May 14, 2007, 10:40 AM - Re: MQ-1 with separate buttons. #5

    Would it make more sense to have just a couple of buttons cast separately so you can use them for your servo and other functions?
  6. asok's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,707
    Sep 6, 2007, 3:54 PM - Re: MQ-1 with separate buttons. #6

    I added a new pic. Well casting the buttons is not fun. The resin just does not like the small hoes. Ever with powering the mold it I only get about 1/2 to come out right. Now the trimming starts, only 20 of them. Yep, I think I am nuts.
  7. Jango's kid's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    2,517
    Sep 6, 2007, 4:37 PM - Re: MQ-1 with separate buttons. #7

    That shure would be cool as heck if you can get it to work out!!!!!!
    D
  8. stormtrooperguy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,039
    Sep 6, 2007, 5:30 PM - Re: MQ-1 with separate buttons. #8

    so how are you going to make the buttons pushable?

    i took my mq-1 apart and actually mounted it all on my gauntlet, but the buttons don't go anywhere anymore.
  9. asok's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,707
    Sep 6, 2007, 6:08 PM - Re: MQ-1 with separate buttons. #9

    Quote tk7602 said: View Post
    so how are you going to make the buttons pushable?
    That is a good question. I may not make them pushable. Just had not gotten that far.
  10. stormtrooperguy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,039
    Sep 6, 2007, 7:10 PM - Re: MQ-1 with separate buttons. #10

    Quote asok said: View Post
    That is a good question. I may not make them pushable. Just had not gotten that far.
    i did try on mine... at first i was using the black rubber part that is under the buttons on the calculator, but that made it sit too far off the surface of the gauntlets.

    i then thought about recessing it some how, but that seemed more work than it was worth

Similar Threads

  1. Calculator buttons...
    By Splat762 in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Jan 3, 2010, 11:40 AM
  2. WHERE ARE THE NAVIGATION BUTTONS ????
    By mmgraphics in forum The Sarlacc Pit
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: Nov 14, 2009, 12:33 PM
  3. Buttons or zipper
    By Southern hunter in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Dec 11, 2008, 7:54 PM
  4. buttons and lights for rotj
    By teabo in forum Boba Fett Costume
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Mar 4, 2008, 11:54 PM