Subscribe
  1. mike
    Guest
    Apr 5, 2004, 5:57 PM - armor help #1

    I got a sheet of plexi-glass from Home Depot to make a custom armor but it crack whenever i try to cut it. Does any one know how to stop it from cracking?
  2. Become a member for 90 days and create 50 posts and you won't see these ads.Register now!
  3. Member Since
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    296
    Apr 6, 2004, 3:08 AM - Re: armor help #2

    Hey Mike,

    My only suggestion is not to use plexiglass for your armor. I've never heard of anyone using that, in fact. Try searching these forums for SINTRA, which should point you in the right direction... and with a wealth of helpful information.
  4. Jangos kid's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    2,519
    Apr 6, 2004, 3:32 AM - Re: armor help #3

    YEah, I hate to sound negative, but plexiglass is probably not the best choice for usage as armour. You might be able to do some bending and shaping with it if you use a heat gun, but if you cruise through TDH for a bit, I think you may find some better alternatives for your armour
    Damian
  5. Jodo Kast 2749's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,589
    Apr 6, 2004, 6:30 AM - Re: armor help #4

    What are you using to cut it? Plexi is like Sintra in that if you try to shear it with snips or scissors,it will crack like ice.

    Now, Sintra is a great alternative or even sheet metal. You'd be suprised at what you could do with some 18 gauge sheet metal and a set of tin snips.
  6. mike
    Guest
    Apr 6, 2004, 2:05 PM - Re: armor help #5

    I was using a hacksaw, sometimes it will work but i think i'll take ypur advise
  7. phantom viper's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    963
    Apr 8, 2004, 1:18 AM - Re: armor help #6

    Go to usplastics.com and do a search for sintra. I used .120 thickness for my armor and it works great.


  8. broodmceto's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    155
    Apr 12, 2004, 11:24 PM - Re: armor help #7

    try packing tape along where you're cutting. may help
  9. Member Since
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    725
    Apr 13, 2004, 12:11 AM - Re: armor help #8


    Jodo_Kast wrote:

    What are you using to cut it? Plexi is like Sintra in that if you try to shear it with snips or scissors,it will crack like ice.

    Now, Sintra is a great alternative or even sheet metal. You'd be suprised at what you could do with some 18 gauge sheet metal and a set of tin snips.
    ''AMEN TO THAT''...
  10. mike
    Guest
    Apr 14, 2004, 9:06 AM - Re: armor help #9

    I've cut out some more peices and I think the best way to get it to not crack is to not go on any even fairly rapid turns while cutting, but to just saw a square around the peice and and trim it to size.
  11. mobius's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    424
    Apr 14, 2004, 10:37 AM - Re: armor help #10

    Try using a dremmel, but I would recomend Sintra or PVC foamboard here in Europe.